São Paulo School of Advanced Studies in Social Science 
International Interdisciplinary Post-doctoral Program (IPP-Cebrap).
Maria Sibybilla Merian Centre in Humanities and Social Sciences Conviviality in Unequal Societies

The dynamics of contemporary democratic societies March 23rd – 29th, 2018


March 23th, Friday

10:00: Opening session

1ª. Session: 10:30 - 12:30

Globalization and inequalities: what we have learned from international experience

Lecture: Otaviano Canuto (The World Bank)

2ª. Session: 14:00 - 16:00

Democracy and inequalities: theory and empirical findings of the project “Trajectories of Inequalities”

Lecture: Marta Arretche (University of Sao Paulo/ CEM-Cebrap)

16:30 - 18:00: Presentation of selected papers of School’s participants:

Chair: Tiago Hyra Rodrigues (IPP-Cebrap)

1. Maria Angelica Peñas Defago  (National University of Córdoba): Backlashes in sexual and reproductive rights in Latin America: the abortion debate in El Salvador

2. Simone Gomes (Rio de Janeiro State University  UERJ): Culture against narcoviolence: lessons from activists in Brazil and Mexico

3. Douglas Block (University of Pittsburgh): Security policies in Brazil.

4. José de Souza Muniz Jr (Ceará State University): Cultural policies and political cultures: patterns of interaction between LGBT activists and the Brazilian Ministry of Culture

Discussant: Humberto Meza (IPP-Cebrap)


March 24th, Saturday

3ª. Session: 10:00 - 12:30 

Challenges to continued inequality reduction

Round Table: Otaviano Canuto (The World Bank) , Ricardo Paes de Barros (Chief economist at Ayrton Senna Institute and professor at Insper), Marta Arretche (University of Sao Paulo/ CEM-Cebrap)



March 26th, Monday

1ª. Session: 10:00 - 12:30

An international perspective on social movements

Lecture: Margaret Keck, Emeritus professor (Johns Hopkins University)

2ª. Session: 14:00 - 16:00

Social Movements: the theories and the Brazilian case

Lecture: Angela Alonso (University of Sao Paulo/ Cebrap)

16:30 - 18:00: Presentation of selected papers of School’s participants:

Chair: Lucas Petroni (IPP-Cebrap)

1. Carolina Ramírez (Alberto Hurtado University): Long-settled migrants’ contested and interdependent appropriation of space in a diverse commercial neighborhood of Santiago, Chile

2. Pablo Martín Sebastián Gómez (National Scientific and Technical Research Council-Conicet): Modes of labour incorporation of Peruvians and children of Peruvians in Argentina

3. Marina Chang (University of Conventry): Economic policy, “alternative data” and global agriculture: from transatlantic slave trade to agroecology

Discussant: Elisa Klüger (IPP-Cebrap)


March 27th, Tuesday

3ª. Session: 10:00 - 12:30

Studying political confrontation in comparative perspective: approaches and empirical findings.

Round Table: Angela Alonso (University of Sao Paulo/ Cebrap), Margaret Keck (Johns Hopkins University) and Rebecca Abers (University of Brasília)


March 27th,Tuesday

1ª. Session: 14:00 - 16:00

Dilemmas of contemporary democracies, diagnosis and perspectives

Lecture: José Antonio Cheibub (Texas A&M university)

16:30-18:00: Presentation of FAPESP's Programs

March 28th, Wednesday

2ª. Session: 10:00 - 12:00

Democracy and corruption in comparative perspective

Lecture: Matthew Taylor (American University)

3ª. Session: 14:00 - 16:00

Round Table: Democracy and democratic controls

José Cheibub (Texas A&M university), Marcus André Melo (Federal University of Pernambuco UFPe) and Fernando Limongi (University of Sao Paulo/Cebrap)

16:30-18:00: Presentation of selected papers of School’s participants:

Chair: Mathias Alencastro (IPP-Cebrap)

1. Kleinsy Bonilla (University of Campinas): Science and Technology triangular cooperation: potential for leadership role of Brazil

2. Claudia Horn (London School of Economics): Brazil and North-South aid donors: shifting power relations?

3. Elia Cia Alves, (Federal University of Pernambuco UFPe): Technologies and inequalities: bypassing the traditional debate

Discussant: Nicole Gayard (IPP-Cebrap)


March 29th, Thursday

1ª. Session: 10:00 - 12:00

The tasks of a critical theory of society

Lecture: Marcos Nobre (State University of Campinas UNICAMP/Cebrap)

2ª. Session: 14:00 - 16:00

Entangled inequalities: conceptual framework and Latin American contributions

Lecture: Elizabeth Jelin (IDES-CONICET); Sergio Costa (Freie Universität Berlin)

3ª. Session: 16:30 - 18:00

Round Table: Entangled inequalities: recent developments in Latin America: Lena Lavinas (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro) Elizabeth Jelin (IDES-CONICET), Marcos Nobre (State University of Campinas UNICAMP/Cebrap), Sergio Costa (Freie Universität Berlin)

18:30: Closing session.